HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 Apply online Now | Latest Update

Share this:

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 is out now. Notification is out for the recruitment of 1334 posts. This Recruitment is Released by Director General of Police of H Sh. Sanjay Kundu, IPS.

Interested candidates can apply for this recruitment by online method. Candidates can apply for 1334 post through official website

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Important Dates

S. No.EventsImportant Dates
1.Starting Date to apply1st October, 2021
2.Last Date to apply31st October, 2021

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021– Vacancies

Total Number of Vacancies are 1334

S.NoPostVacancies
1.Male Constable932
2.Female Constable311
3.Constable Driver ( Male )91
Total1334

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Application Fees

S. No.CategoryApplication Fees
1 General Rs.300/-
2GorkhasRs.300/-
3Home gurad
(General/Gorkhas)
Rs.300/-
4WomenRs.150/-
5EWSRs.150/-
6OBCRs.150/-
7SC/STRs.150/-
8BPLRs.150/-
9Home Guard
(SC/ST/OBC)
Rs.150/-

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Apply online Now

Interested candidates can apply for this recruitment by online method

Click Here – Apply Now

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – District-wise Distribution of Posts

S. No. Name of District Male
Constable
Female
Constable
Constable
(Driver) Male
Total
1.Bilaspur52170574
2.Chamba712407102
3.Hamirpur62210689
4.Kangra2056820293
5.Kinnaur11040116
6.Kullu60200686
7.L&S0401005
8.Mandi1364513194
9.Shimla1103711158
10.Sirmour722407103
11.Solan782608112
12.Una712407102
Total932311911334

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Minimum Eligibility Criteria

S. No. Category Age (in years) Minimum
Educational qualification
Minimum Height (In feet & inches) Minimum Chest
MaleFemale(for male candidates
only)
(in inches)
1.General18 to 2510+25′-6″5′-2″31″X32″
2.SC/ST18 to 2710+25′-4″5°-0″29″X30″
3.OBC18 to 2710+25′-6″5°-2″31″X32*
4.Gorkhas18 to 2710+25′-4″5′-0′29″X30°
5.Home Guards (General/OBC)20 to 2810+25′-6″5°-2″31″X32°
6.Home Guards
(SC/S T)
20 to 2810+25′-4″5°-0″29″X30
7.Home Guards
(Gorkhas)
20 to 2810+25′-4″5°-0″29″X30″
8.Distinguished
Sportsmen (General/OBC)
18 to 2710+25′-6″5°-2″31’X32′
9.Distinguished Sportsmen
(SC/ST)
18 to 2710+25′-4″5′-0*29″X30°
10Distinguished Sportsmen
(Gorkhas)
18 to 2710+25′-4″5′-0″29 X30′

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Salary

Rs. 5910-20200 + Grade Pay Rs. 1900/- (Initial Start Rs. 7810/-)

After 8 year of regular service-

Rs. 10300-34800 + Rs. 3200/- Grade Pay

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Marks for Height

S. No. Height for male Height for female Marks
1.Less than 5′-7″Less than 5′ -2″0 Mark
2.5′-7″ but less than 5′-8″5′-2″ but less than 5′-3″1 Mark
3.5′-8″ but less than 5′-9″5′-3″ but less than 5’44”2 Marks
45′-9″ but less than 5′ -10″5′ 4″ but less than 5′-5″3 Marks
55′-10″ but less than 5′-11″5′-5″ but less than 5′-6″ 4 Marks
6.5′-11″ and above5′-6″ and above5 Marks

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Physical Efficiency Test

PET is of Qualifying Nature only. There will be no marking for PET.

S. No. Events Male candidate Female candidate
1.1500 Meters Race
for Male
800 Meters Race
for Female
6 Minutes 30 Seconds 4 Minutes 15 Seconds
2.High Jump1.25 Meters
(Maximum three attempts
are allowed)
Minimum Meter
(Maximum three attempts
are allowed)
3.Broad Jump4 Meters3 Meters

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Written Examination

S. No . Subjects No of questions Syllabus
1.English language16 10+2 standard
2.Hindi language16 10+2 standard
3.General Awareness16 10+2 standard
4.Mathematics & Science16 Mathematics of 10th standard,
Science 10+2 standard
5.Reasoning Aptitude16 10+2 standard

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Syllabus

S. No . Subjects Syllabus
1.English language10+2 standard
2.Hindi language10+2 standard
3.General Awareness10+2 standard
4.Mathematics & ScienceMathematics of 10th standard,
Science 10+2 standard
5.Reasoning Aptitude10+2 standard

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Final Merit

S. No.Stages of Recruitment Maximum Marks
1Height5 Marks
2Written Exam80 Marks
3Evaluation on examination of certificates 15 Marks
Grand Total100 Marks

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Medical Examination

The Candidates which have been Selected have to go for medical exam. Conducted by Medical Board constituted by Superintendent of Police with the Consultation of Chief medical officer.

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2021 – Download Official Notification

For Detailed Notification of HP Police Constable Recruitment – Click here

Also Read


Share this:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!